Great Lakes Crop Summit

Sessions

2023 Farm Bill commodity priorities and outlook

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 12:45 PM
Location/Room: Black River
Speaker(s): Wayne Stoskopf, National Corn Growers Association, Ariel Wiegard, American Soybean Association, and Taylor Williamson, National Association of Wheat Growers

Come to the table: Michigan Agricultural Mediation Program

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 1:30 PM
Location/Room: Three Fires
Speaker(s): Shannon Taylor, Michigan Community Mediation Association

Developing new tools for detecting and mitigating Late Maturity Alpha-Amylase (LMA) and preharvest sprout in wheat

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 10:15 AM
Location/Room: Swan Creek
Speaker(s): Dr. Amber Hauvermale, Washington State University

Does it take big fertility to make big soybean yields?

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 3:30 PM
Location/Room: Black River
Speaker(s): Horst Bohner, Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs

Effectiveness of nitrogen stabilizers based on three years’ worth of unbiased, on-farm research trials

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 1:30 PM
Location/Room: Swan Creek
Speaker(s): Heather Rindler and Rob McGuire, Brookside Labs

Fertilizer market overview

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 2:30 PM
Location/Room: Saginaw
Speaker(s): Josh Linville, StoneX

Genetics X Environment X Management: are you getting the most out of your bag of corn seed?

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 1:45 PM
Location/Room: Swan Creek
Speaker(s): Stephanie Smith, Golden Harvest

Harnessing technology to boost the bottom line with conservation 

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 9:15 AM
Location/Room: Three Fires
Speaker(s): Rich Price and Fahimeh Baziari, Michigan State University; Marc Hasenick, Hasenick Brothers Farm

Impossible soybean yields made possible!

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 1:30 PM
Location/Room: Black River
Speaker(s): Horst Bohner, Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs

Land values 2023 and beyond

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 1:45 PM
Location/Room: Saginaw
Speaker(s): Mark Williams and Dave Mielnicki, Peoples Company

Navigating the biological market

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 9:15 AM
Location/Room: Swan Creek
Speaker(s): Dr. Connor Sible, University of Illinois

No-till planting equipment, adjustments, and operation

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 12:45 PM
Location/Room: Three Fires
Speaker(s): Paul Jasa, University of Nebraska

NRCS Farm Bill programs overview

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 1:45 PM
Location/Room: Three Fires
Speaker(s): Nicholas Williams, USDA-NRCS

Protecting farmland for the next generation

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 3:30 PM
Location/Room: Three Fires
Speaker(s): Becky Huttenga, Ottawa County

Soybean checkoff research: planting agronomics and fertility

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 2:30 PM
Location/Room: Swan Creek
Speaker(s): Dr. Kurt Steinke, Dr. Maninder Singh

Systems approach to no-till

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 9:15 AM
Location/Room: Saginaw
Speaker(s): Paul Jasa, University of Nebraska

Tar spot management experience: a farmer panel

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 1:30 PM
Location/Room: Saginaw
Speaker(s): Dr. Marty Chilvers, Jacob Faist, Mark Kies

The global ag geopolitical and trade landscape

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 9 AM
Location/Room: Exhibit Hall
Speaker(s): Gregg Doud

The two “F’s” of wheat: fertility and fungicide

Date: 1/25/23
Time: 3:30 PM
Location/Room: Swan Creek
Speaker(s): Drs. Kurt Steinke and Marty Chilvers, MSU

Trends and opportunities in North American grain trade

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 10:15 AM
Location/Room: Black River
Speaker(s): Ryan Olson, Market Access Manager, USSEC

Wind and solar contracts: the good, the bad and the ugly

Date: 1/26/23
Time: 10:15 AM
Location/Room: Saginaw
Speaker(s): Michael J Fraleigh, Fraleigh Law Firm, PLLC

Join us for the  Great Lakes Crop Summit

January 25 – 26, 2023

at Soaring Eagle Casino